Common Tern
Sterna hirundo

– medium-sized tern
– considerably smaller and lighter weighted than Common Black-headed Gull
– diurnal migrant, but probably nocturnal as well
– migrates in small (sometimes large), loose flocks (in swift migration in dense flocks) or as family-party (summer)


Common Tern Sterna h. hirundo, AD BREED
BIF0098, 30/06/2010, Hortobágy, Hungary, Mathias Putze


Common Tern Sterna h. hirundo, AD BREED
BIF0099, 07/05/2009, North Sea, offshore, Germany, Mathias Putze


Common Tern Sterna h. hirundo, AD BREED
BIF0181, 01/08/2013, Delitzsch, Germany, Mathias Putze


Common Tern Sterna h. hirundo, AD BREED
BIF0182, 01/08/2013, Delitzsch, Germany, Mathias Putze


Common Tern Sterna hirundo longipennis, AD BREED
BIF0180, 28/05/2014, Öndörchaan, Mongolia, Mathias Putze


Common Tern Sterna h. hirundo, 1CY
BIF0992, 13/09/2010, North Sea, offshore, Mathias Putze


Common Tern Sterna h. hirundo, 1CY
BIF0993, 23/08/2012, Cuxhaven, Germany, Mathias Putze


Common Tern Sterna h. hirundo, 1CY
BIF0994, 13/09/2010, North Sea, offshore, Mathias Putze


Common Tern Sterna h. hirundo, 2CY
BIF0995, 21/09/2013, Cuxhaven, Germany, Mathias Putze


Common Tern Sterna h. hirundo, AD, calls during migration
BIF0100, 05/08/2010, North Sea, offshore, Germany, PFR
Sennheiser MHK 30/60

comparison species:
Arctic Tern
Sandwich Tern
Gull-billed Tern
Whiskered Tern

#seabird #seabirds

#ornithology #birdmigration #birdID #birdguide #birding #birdwatching #birdsound #westernpalearctic #europe #vismig #flightcalls #middleeast #northernafrica #workinprogress