Arctic Tern
Sterna paradisaea

– medium-sized tern
– considerably smaller and lighter weighted than Common Black-headed Gull
– diurnal migrant, but probably nocturnal as well
– migrates in small (sometimes large), loose flocks or as family-party (summer)


Arctic Tern Sterna p. paradisaea, AD BREED
BIF0101, 01/06/2010, Esbjerg, Denmark, Mathias Putze


Arctic Tern Sterna p. paradisaea, AD BREED
BIF0102, 01/06/2010, Esbjerg, Denmark, Mathias Putze


Arctic Tern Sterna p. paradisaea, AD BREED
BIF1962, 01/06/2010, Esbjerg, Denmark, Mathias Putze


Arctic Tern Sterna p. paradisaea, AD
BIF1384, 01/07/2015, Rügen, Germany, Roland Neumann


Arctic Tern Sterna p. paradisaea, AD, 1CY, calls during migration
BIF103, 06/08/2010, North Sea, offshore, Germany
Sennheiser MKH 30/60, Patrick Franke

comparison species:
Common Tern
Roseate Tern
Sandwich Tern

#seabird #seabirds

#ornithology #birdmigration #birdID #birdguide #birding #birdwatching #birdsound #westernpalearctic #europe #vismig #flightcalls #middleeast #northernafrica #workinprogress