Sandwich Tern
Sterna sandvicensis

– medium-sized tern
– slightly smaller and lighter weighted than Common Black-headed Gull
– diurnal migrant, to lesser extent nocturnal
– migrates in small, loose flocks or as family-party (summer)
– very vocal


Sandwich Tern Sterna s. sandvicensis, AD BREED
BIF0106, 13/05/2010, North sea, offshore, Germany, Mathias Putze


Sandwich Tern Sterna s. sandvicensis, AD BREED
BIF0105, 13/05/2010, North sea, offshore, Germany, Mathias Putze


Sandwich Tern Sterna s. sandvicensis, AD BREED
BIF0104, 13/05/2010, North sea, offshore, Germany, Mathias Putze


Sandwich Tern Sterna s. sandvicensis, 1CY
BIF1392, 26/07/2016, Helgoland, Germany, Roland Neumann


Sandwich Tern Sterna s. sandvicensis, 1CY
BIF1391, 09/09/2016, North Sea, offshore, Germany, Roland Neumann


Sandwich Tern Sterna s. sandvicensis, AD BREED->NBREED
BIF1541, 10/09/2010, North Sea, offshore, Germany, Roland Neumann


Sandwich Tern Sterna s. sandvicensis, AD BREED->NBREED
BIF1540, 10/09/2010, North Sea, offshore, Germany, Roland Neumann

BIF589_MPU_I1Q7966_150701_swtern-1-JUV_d_ruegen
Sandwich Tern Sterna s. sandvicensis, 1CY
BIF0589, 01/07/15, Rügen, Germany, Mathias Putze


Sandwich Tern Sterna s. sandvicensis, 1CY
BIF1671, 01/07/15, Rügen, Germany, Roland Neumann


Sandwich Tern Sterna s. sandvicensis, AD, calls in flight
BIF0107, 10/07/2012, Cley, United Kingdom, Patrick Franke
Telinga parabolic reflector

comparison species:
Common Tern
Arctic Tern

#seabird #seabirds

#ornithology #birdmigration #birdID #birdguide #birding #birdwatching #birdsound #westernpalearctic #europe #vismig #flightcalls #middleeast #northernafrica #workinprogress