Cabot’s Tern
Tha­lasseus acuflavidus

– medium-sized tern, same size as Sandwich Tern
– Northern American sister species to Sandwich Tern
– regular vagrant to WP
– diurnal migrant, to lesser extent nocturnal
– migrates in small, loose flocks or as family-parties (summer)


Cabot’s Tern Tha­lasseus acuflavidus ssp., AD, NBREED
BIF2309, 29/01/2018, Montericco, Guatamala, Mathias Putze

Cabot’s Tern Tha­lasseus acuflavidus ssp., AD, NBREED
BIF2310, 29/01/2018, Montericco, Guatamala, Mathias Putze

Cabot’s Tern Tha­lasseus acuflavidus ssp., AD, NBREED
BIF2311, 29/01/2018, Montericco, Guatamala, Mathias Putze

Cabot’s Tern Tha­lasseus acuflavidus ssp., AD, NBREED
BIF2312, 29/01/2018, Montericco, Guatamala, Mathias Putze

Cabot’s Tern Tha­lasseus acuflavidus ssp., AD, NBREED
BIF2313, 29/01/2018, Montericco, Guatamala, Mathias Putze

voice: calls in flight not yet sound recorded

comparison species:
Common Tern (v)
Artic Tern (v)
Sandwich Tern (a) (v)

#tern #terns #seabird #seabirds

#ornithology #birdmigration #birdID #birdguide #birding #birdwatching #birdsound #westernpalearctic #europe #vismig #flightcalls #vismig #flightcalls #middleeast #northernafrica #workinprogress